Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
A-44 stats at a glance
The A-44 has 960 hit points , 150mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 59 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 300 damage per shot with 167mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1713. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 960 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 17.9 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 150 / 60 / 60 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 2.5:1. This pronounced angling makes the A-44 significantly stronger when keeping its front facing the enemy.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 59 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 20 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 3.0:1. The A-44 has solid reverse speed for repositioning after taking a shot.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 22.0% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 16.5% |
Available guns (4)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 mm ZiS-6 | 7 | 300 | 167mm | 10.5s | 5.71 |
| 107 mm ZiS-6 | 7 | 300 | 167mm | 10.5s | 5.71 |
| 57 mm ZiS-4-44 | 6 | 100 | 146mm | 2.5s | 24.00 |
| 57 mm ZiS-4-44 | 6 | 100 | 146mm | 2.5s | 24.00 |
With the top-tier gun, the A-44 can theoretically output up to 1713 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How A-44 compares to its peers
There are 27 tier 7 medium tanks in WoT, including the A-44. Its 960 HP places it in the top 62% for hit points among same-tier medium tanks (peer average: 936). Frontal hull armor of 150mm ranks in the top 0% for the class (peer average: 83mm). Top forward speed of 59 km/h is faster than 88% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 300 damage per shot, higher than 85% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 167mm puts it in the top 50% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- A-44 vs T20 — tier 7 medium tank from USA
- A-44 vs Eagle 7 — tier 7 medium tank from USA
- A-44 vs T23E3 — tier 7 medium tank from USA
- See full tier 7 medium tank tier list — all 27 vehicles ranked
Related tier 7 medium tanks
- Centurion St. Gloriana — UK, premium
- Chi-Go — Germany, premium
- Type 5 Chi-Ri — Japan
- Comet — UK
- CS-44 — Poland
- T26E3 Eagle 7 — USA, premium
- FSV Scheme A — UK
- Guard CS-44 — Poland
- All USSR tanks · Tier 7 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
The project was developed at Factory No. 183 by engineer I.S. Ber in April 1941. The vehicle was to be manufactured in three versions with different armor, armament, combat weight, and speed characteristics. The creation of the prototype was scheduled for the beginning of 1942. However, the project was discontinued due to the outbreak of the war and evacuation.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the A-44 in WoT?
The A-44 is a tier 7 medium tank from USSR.
How much damage does the A-44 do?
The top gun on the A-44 deals 300 damage per shot with 167mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the A-44 a premium tank?
No — the A-44 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the A-44?
59 km/h forward, 20 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the A-44 have?
Hull armor: 150mm front, 60mm side, 60mm rear.