AMX M4 mle. 51

Heavy Tank Tier 9 France

AMX M4 mle. 51 is a tier 9 heavy tank from France in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

AMX M4 mle. 51 stats at a glance

The AMX M4 mle. 51 has 1520 hit points , 180mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 33 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 490 damage per shot with 242mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2117. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)1520
Weight35.9 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)180 / 60 / 40 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 3.0:1. This pronounced angling makes the AMX M4 51 significantly stronger when keeping its front facing the enemy.

Mobility

Top forward speed33 km/h
Top reverse speed15 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.2:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)6.6%
Camo (moving)3.3%

Available guns (3)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
127 mm/54 Model 1948 9 490 242mm 13.9s 4.32
120 mm D. 1203 A 8 400 257mm 11.2s 5.36
120 mm D. 1203 A 8 400 257mm 11.2s 5.36

With the top-tier gun, the AMX M4 51 can theoretically output up to 2117 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How AMX M4 51 compares to its peers

There are 69 tier 9 heavy tanks in WoT, including the AMX M4 51. Its 1520 HP places it in the top 56% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1483). Frontal hull armor of 180mm ranks in the top 26% for the class (peer average: 153mm). Top forward speed of 33 km/h is faster than 13% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 490 damage per shot, higher than 75% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 242mm puts it in the top 91% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 9 heavy tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

The Project 141 was a variant of the AMX M4 heavy tank with reinforced front armor. Development started in November 1949, but the vehicle was never built. The project also included many calculations for different hulls on a similar chassis.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the AMX M4 mle. 51 in WoT?

The AMX M4 mle. 51 is a tier 9 heavy tank from France.

How much damage does the AMX M4 51 do?

The top gun on the AMX M4 mle. 51 deals 490 damage per shot with 242mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the AMX M4 51 a premium tank?

No — the AMX M4 mle. 51 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the AMX M4 51?

33 km/h forward, 15 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the AMX M4 51 have?

Hull armor: 180mm front, 60mm side, 40mm rear.