Cavalier

Medium Tank Tier 5 UK

Cavalier is a tier 5 medium tank from UK in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

Cavalier stats at a glance

The Cavalier has 560 hit points , 63.5mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 46 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 75 damage per shot with 105mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1957. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)560
Weight13.1 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)63.5 / 45.8 / 31.8 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.4:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the Cavalier can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.

Mobility

Top forward speed46 km/h
Top reverse speed18 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.6:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)24.3%
Camo (moving)18.3%

Available guns (4)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
QF 6-pdr Mk. III (A24) 4 75 105mm 2.3s 26.09
QF 6-pdr Mk. V (A24) 5 75 110mm 2.1s 28.57
QF 6-pdr Mk. III (A24) 4 75 105mm 2.3s 26.09
QF 6-pdr Mk. V (A24) 5 75 110mm 2.1s 28.57

With the top-tier gun, the Cavalier can theoretically output up to 1957 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How Cavalier compares to its peers

There are 43 tier 5 medium tanks in WoT, including the Cavalier. Its 560 HP places it in the top 40% for hit points among same-tier medium tanks (peer average: 547). Frontal hull armor of 63.5mm ranks in the top 40% for the class (peer average: 61mm). Top forward speed of 46 km/h is faster than 45% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 75 damage per shot, higher than 2% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 105mm puts it in the top 71% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 5 medium tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

This project was developed by Nuffield Mechanizations and Aero in 1941 based on the Crusader's parts and components. Due to a lack of vehicles, Britain started mass production without trials. A total of 500 vehicles were manufactured.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the Cavalier in WoT?

The Cavalier is a tier 5 medium tank from UK.

How much damage does the Cavalier do?

The top gun on the Cavalier deals 75 damage per shot with 105mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the Cavalier a premium tank?

No — the Cavalier is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the Cavalier?

46 km/h forward, 18 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the Cavalier have?

Hull armor: 63.5mm front, 45.8mm side, 31.8mm rear.