M24 Chaffee

Light Tank Tier 5 USA

M24 Chaffee is a tier 5 light tank from USA in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

M24 Chaffee stats at a glance

The M24 Chaffee has 488 hit points , 25.4mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 65 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 115 damage per shot with 118mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1682. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)488
Weight11.4 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)25.4 / 25.4 / 19.1 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.0:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the Chaffee can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.

Mobility

Top forward speed65 km/h
Top reverse speed21 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 3.1:1. The Chaffee has solid reverse speed for repositioning after taking a shot.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)27.5%
Camo (moving)27.5%

Available guns (3)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
75 mm Gun M17 5 115 118mm 4.1s 14.63
75 mm Gun M6 4 110 107mm 4.3s 13.95
75 mm Gun M6 4 110 107mm 4.1s 14.63

With the top-tier gun, the Chaffee can theoretically output up to 1682 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How Chaffee compares to its peers

There are 15 tier 5 light tanks in WoT, including the Chaffee. Its 488 HP places it in the top 21% for hit points among same-tier light tanks (peer average: 463). Frontal hull armor of 25.4mm ranks in the top 71% for the class (peer average: 31mm). Top forward speed of 65 km/h is faster than 71% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 115 damage per shot, higher than 79% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 118mm puts it in the top 21% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 5 light tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

The vehicle was intended as a replacement for the M3 Stuart. The M24 entered service in September 1943. They were produced at Massey-Harris and General Motors factories until July 1945, with a total of 4,731 vehicles manufactured.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the M24 Chaffee in WoT?

The M24 Chaffee is a tier 5 light tank from USA.

How much damage does the Chaffee do?

The top gun on the M24 Chaffee deals 115 damage per shot with 118mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the Chaffee a premium tank?

No — the M24 Chaffee is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the Chaffee?

65 km/h forward, 21 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the Chaffee have?

Hull armor: 25.4mm front, 25.4mm side, 19.1mm rear.