Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
FV4005 Stage II stats at a glance
The FV4005 Stage II has 1480 hit points , 76.2mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 32 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 1150 damage per shot with 310mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2300.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1480 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 28.8 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 76.2 / 50.8 / 38.1 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.5:1.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 32 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 8 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 4.0:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 2.4% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 1.4% |
Available guns (1)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 mm L4A1 | 10 | 1150 | 310mm | 30.0s | 2.00 |
With the top-tier gun, the FV4005 can theoretically output up to 2300 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute).
How FV4005 compares to its peers
There are 38 tier 10 tank destroyers in WoT, including the FV4005. Its 1480 HP places it in the top 89% for hit points among same-tier tank destroyers (peer average: 1574). Frontal hull armor of 76.2mm ranks in the top 86% for the class (peer average: 184mm). Top forward speed of 32 km/h is faster than 19% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 1150 damage per shot, higher than 97% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 310mm puts it in the top 8% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- FV4005 vs AHT-7 — tier 10 tank destroyer from USA
- FV4005 vs T110E4 — tier 10 tank destroyer from USA
- FV4005 vs T110E4 7x7 — tier 10 tank destroyer from USA
- See full tier 10 tank destroyer tier list — all 38 vehicles ranked
Related tier 10 tank destroyers
- WZ-113G FT 7x7 — China, premium
- 114 SP2 — China, premium
- AHT-7 — USA, premium
- Alpha FV4005 — UK
- Ashigaru — Japan, premium
- FV217 Badger 7x7 — UK, premium
- FV217 Badger — UK
- NC 70 Błyskawica 7x7 — Poland, premium
- All UK tanks · Tier 10 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
This tank destroyer project was developed on the basis of the Centurion Mk3 tank in the early 1950s. The vehicle was initially tested with a mechanized ammo rack. However, the ammo rack did not fit the turret, and it was canceled. One prototype was manufactured and underwent trials, but the vehicle never entered mass production.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the FV4005 Stage II in WoT?
The FV4005 Stage II is a tier 10 tank destroyer from UK.
How much damage does the FV4005 do?
The top gun on the FV4005 Stage II deals 1150 damage per shot with 310mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the FV4005 a premium tank?
No — the FV4005 Stage II is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the FV4005?
32 km/h forward, 8 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the FV4005 have?
Hull armor: 76.2mm front, 50.8mm side, 38.1mm rear.