M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 is a premium tank. Find current discounts via the official shop or verified resellers.
Find M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 deals on Kinguin →Affiliate links — we may earn commission from purchases
M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 stats at a glance
The M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 has 1600 hit points , 152.4mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 48.3 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 400 damage per shot with 258mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2668.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1600 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 24.0 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 152.4 / 76.2 / 38.1 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 2.0:1. This pronounced angling makes the M48/T54E2 significantly stronger when keeping its front facing the enemy.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 48.3 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 20 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.4:1. The M48/T54E2 has solid reverse speed for repositioning after taking a shot.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 13.9% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 10.4% |
Available guns (1)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 mm Gun T123E6 | 10 | 400 | 258mm | 9.0s | 6.67 |
With the top-tier gun, the M48/T54E2 can theoretically output up to 2668 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute).
How M48/T54E2 compares to its peers
There are 52 tier 10 medium tanks in WoT, including the M48/T54E2. Its 1600 HP places it in the top 33% for hit points among same-tier medium tanks (peer average: 1555). Frontal hull armor of 152.4mm ranks in the top 12% for the class (peer average: 99mm). Top forward speed of 48.3 km/h is faster than 6% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 400 damage per shot, higher than 73% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 258mm puts it in the top 82% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- M48/T54E2 vs M48 Patton — tier 10 medium tank from USA
- M48/T54E2 vs M48A5 7x7 — tier 10 medium tank from USA
- M48/T54E2 vs Ares 90 — tier 10 medium tank from USA
- See full tier 10 medium tank tier list — all 52 vehicles ranked
Related tier 10 medium tanks
- 121 — China
- 121B — China, premium
- Alpha E 50 M — Germany
- AMX 30 B — France
- Ares 90 — USA
- Bat.-Châtillon 25 t 7x7 — France, premium
- Bat.-Châtillon 25 t — France
- Carro da Combattimento 45 t — Italy, premium
- All USA tanks · Tier 10 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
A variant of the M48A2 tank with the T54E2 turret and 120-mm T123E6 gun. In 1958, the prototype underwent comparative trials aimed at choosing the armament for the new U.S. XM60 medium tank.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 in WoT?
The M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 is a tier 10 medium tank from USA.
How much damage does the M48/T54E2 do?
The top gun on the M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 deals 400 damage per shot with 258mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the M48/T54E2 a premium tank?
Yes — the M48A2/T54E2/T123E6 is a tier 10 premium medium tank in WoT. Premium vehicles earn bonus credits and XP and don't require crew retraining.
What's the top speed of the M48/T54E2?
48.3 km/h forward, 20 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the M48/T54E2 have?
Hull armor: 152.4mm front, 76.2mm side, 38.1mm rear.