Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
M6 stats at a glance
The M6 has 880 hit points , 101.6mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 35 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 240 damage per shot with 160mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1800. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 880 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 32.0 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 101.6 / 52.4 / 46 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.9:1.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 35 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 14 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.5:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 7.8% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 3.9% |
Available guns (3)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 mm Gun M3 (M6) | 6 | 240 | 160mm | 8.0s | 7.50 |
| 3-inch Gun M7 | 5 | 115 | 128mm | 3.3s | 18.18 |
| 3-inch Gun M7 | 5 | 115 | 128mm | 3.3s | 18.18 |
With the top-tier gun, the M6 can theoretically output up to 1800 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How M6 compares to its peers
There are 24 tier 6 heavy tanks in WoT, including the M6. Its 880 HP places it in the top 39% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 851). Frontal hull armor of 101.6mm ranks in the top 52% for the class (peer average: 138mm). Top forward speed of 35 km/h is faster than 30% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 240 damage per shot, higher than 61% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 160mm puts it in the top 39% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- M6 vs Pawlack Tank — tier 6 heavy tank from USA
- M6 vs ARL 44 — tier 6 heavy tank from France
- M6 vs CDT — tier 6 heavy tank from France
- See full tier 6 heavy tank tier list — all 24 vehicles ranked
Related tier 6 heavy tanks
- A43 BP prototype — UK, premium
- ARL 44 — France
- Char de transition — France, premium
- Churchill St. Gloriana — UK, premium
- Churchill VII — UK
- Churchill Crocodile — UK, premium
- Heavy Tank — USSR
- Heavy Tank No. VI — Japan, premium
- All USA tanks · Tier 6 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
A variant of the heavy tank developed in the U.S. from May 1940, this vehicle featured a cast hull and hydromechanical suspension with a two-disc hydraulic converter. The vehicle was standardized on May 26, 1942. A total of 9 vehicles were manufactured (8 serial and 1 experimental), but never saw action.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the M6 in WoT?
The M6 is a tier 6 heavy tank from USA.
How much damage does the M6 do?
The top gun on the M6 deals 240 damage per shot with 160mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the M6 a premium tank?
No — the M6 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the M6?
35 km/h forward, 14 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the M6 have?
Hull armor: 101.6mm front, 52.4mm side, 46mm rear.