Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
M7 Priest stats at a glance
The M7 Priest has 200 hit points , 101.6mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 38.6 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 410 damage per shot with 27mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1230. The vehicle can equip 2 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 200 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 10.6 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 101.6 / 38.1 / 12.7 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 2.7:1. This pronounced angling makes the M7 Priest significantly stronger when keeping its front facing the enemy.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 38.6 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 10 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 3.9:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 22.0% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 11.0% |
Available guns (2)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 mm Howitzer M3 | 3 | 410 | 27mm | 20.0s | 3.00 |
| 105 mm Howitzer M2A1 | 4 | 410 | 27mm | 20.0s | 3.00 |
With the top-tier gun, the M7 Priest can theoretically output up to 1230 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How M7 Priest compares to its peers
There are 8 tier 3 spg (artillery)s in WoT, including the M7 Priest. Its 200 HP places it in the top 29% for hit points among same-tier spg (artillery)s (peer average: 179). Frontal hull armor of 101.6mm ranks in the top 0% for the class (peer average: 33mm). Top forward speed of 38.6 km/h is faster than 29% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 410 damage per shot, higher than 71% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 27mm puts it in the top 57% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- M7 Priest vs T18 HMC — tier 3 spg (artillery) from USA
- M7 Priest vs Lorr. 39L AM — tier 3 spg (artillery) from France
- M7 Priest vs Bison — tier 3 spg (artillery) from Germany
- See full tier 3 spg (artillery) tier list — all 8 vehicles ranked
Related tier 3 spg (artillery)s
- Sturmpanzer I Bison — Germany
- Lorraine 39L AM — France
- Sexton I — UK, premium
- Sexton II — UK
- SU-26 — USSR
- T18 HMC — USA
- Wespe — Germany
- All USA tanks · Tier 3 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
Manufactured on the suspension of the M3 and M4 tanks from April 1942 through March 1945, with a total of 4,316 vehicles produced. The M7 Priest first saw combat at El Alamein.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the M7 Priest in WoT?
The M7 Priest is a tier 3 spg (artillery) from USA.
How much damage does the M7 Priest do?
The top gun on the M7 Priest deals 410 damage per shot with 27mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the M7 Priest a premium tank?
No — the M7 Priest is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the M7 Priest?
38.6 km/h forward, 10 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the M7 Priest have?
Hull armor: 101.6mm front, 38.1mm side, 12.7mm rear.