T29

Heavy Tank Tier 7 USA

T29 is a tier 7 heavy tank from USA in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

T29 stats at a glance

The T29 has 1040 hit points , 102mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 35 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 320 damage per shot with 198mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1402. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)1040
Weight40.5 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)102 / 76 / 51 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.3:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the T29 can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.

Mobility

Top forward speed35 km/h
Top reverse speed12 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.9:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)8.4%
Camo (moving)4.2%

Available guns (4)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
105 mm Gun T5E1 7 320 198mm 13.7s 4.38
105 mm Gun T5E1 7 320 198mm 13.2s 4.55
90 mm Gun M3 (T29) 6 240 160mm 7.0s 8.57
90 mm Gun M3 (T29) 6 240 160mm 7.0s 8.57

With the top-tier gun, the T29 can theoretically output up to 1402 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How T29 compares to its peers

There are 34 tier 7 heavy tanks in WoT, including the T29. Its 1040 HP places it in the top 88% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1100). Frontal hull armor of 102mm ranks in the top 45% for the class (peer average: 118mm). Top forward speed of 35 km/h is faster than 39% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 320 damage per shot, higher than 67% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 198mm puts it in the top 33% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 7 heavy tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

Development of this experimental heavy tank started in 1944. The prototype was built in 1947. The vehicle featured the 105 mm T5E1 gun. After the war, the mass production of heavy tanks was deemed unreasonable, and only a few prototypes of this vehicle were built.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the T29 in WoT?

The T29 is a tier 7 heavy tank from USA.

How much damage does the T29 do?

The top gun on the T29 deals 320 damage per shot with 198mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the T29 a premium tank?

No — the T29 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the T29?

35 km/h forward, 12 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the T29 have?

Hull armor: 102mm front, 76mm side, 51mm rear.