T6 Medium

Medium Tank Tier 4 USA

T6 Medium is a tier 4 medium tank from USA in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

T6 Medium stats at a glance

The T6 Medium has 456 hit points , 44.5mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 40 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 110 damage per shot with 100mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1535. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)456
Weight14.2 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)44.5 / 37 / 37 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.2:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the T6 can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.

Mobility

Top forward speed40 km/h
Top reverse speed16 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.5:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)15.5%
Camo (moving)11.6%

Available guns (4)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
75 mm Gun M2 (T6) 3 110 100mm 4.3s 13.95
75 mm Gun M3 (T6) 4 110 104mm 4.0s 15.00
75 mm Gun M2 (T6) 3 110 100mm 4.3s 13.95
75 mm Gun M3 (T6) 4 110 104mm 4.0s 15.00

With the top-tier gun, the T6 can theoretically output up to 1535 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How T6 compares to its peers

There are 21 tier 4 medium tanks in WoT, including the T6. Its 456 HP places it in the top 45% for hit points among same-tier medium tanks (peer average: 427). Frontal hull armor of 44.5mm ranks in the top 65% for the class (peer average: 47mm). Top forward speed of 40 km/h is faster than 30% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 110 damage per shot, higher than 35% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 100mm puts it in the top 20% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 4 medium tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

Despite the launch of mass production of the M3 medium tank in the summer of 1941, the development of an improved version with a 75 mm gun in a rotating turret was started earlier in winter of the same year. Two prototypes were produced by the autumn of 1941. The military was mostly satisfied with the improved version but also requested some improvements. As a result, the vehicle lost its side doors and the commander's cupola machine gun. On September 5, 1941, the Armaments committee recommended standardizing the vehicle under the Medium Tank M4 designation.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the T6 Medium in WoT?

The T6 Medium is a tier 4 medium tank from USA.

How much damage does the T6 do?

The top gun on the T6 Medium deals 110 damage per shot with 100mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the T6 a premium tank?

No — the T6 Medium is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the T6?

40 km/h forward, 16 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the T6 have?

Hull armor: 44.5mm front, 37mm side, 37mm rear.