Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
Caernarvon stats at a glance
The Caernarvon has 1400 hit points , 130mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 34.3 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 280 damage per shot with 220mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2584. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1400 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 35.3 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 130 / 76.2 / 38.1 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.7:1.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 34.3 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 12 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.9:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 8.1% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 4.1% |
Available guns (3)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OQF 32-pdr Gun Mk. II (221) | 8 | 280 | 220mm | 6.5s | 9.23 |
| OQF 17-pdr Gun Mk. VII (221) | 7 | 150 | 197mm | 3.4s | 17.65 |
| OQF 17-pdr Gun Mk. VII (221) | 7 | 150 | 197mm | 3.4s | 17.65 |
With the top-tier gun, the Caernarvon can theoretically output up to 2584 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How Caernarvon compares to its peers
There are 107 tier 8 heavy tanks in WoT, including the Caernarvon. Its 1400 HP places it in the top 7% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1235). Frontal hull armor of 130mm ranks in the top 57% for the class (peer average: 144mm). Top forward speed of 34.3 km/h is faster than 17% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 280 damage per shot, higher than 8% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 220mm puts it in the top 56% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- Caernarvon vs Chrysler K — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- Caernarvon vs Chrysler GF — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- Caernarvon vs T26E5 — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- See full tier 8 heavy tank tier list — all 107 vehicles ranked
Related tier 8 heavy tanks
- 110 — China
- 112 FL — China, premium
- 112 — China, premium
- 50TP prototyp — Poland, premium
- 50TP Resilient — Poland, premium
- 53TP Markowskiego — Poland
- 56TP — Poland, premium
- Object 703–II (100) — USSR, premium
- All UK tanks · Tier 8 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
Development of this infantry support tank started in 1944. The first prototype was ready for trials in 1952. A total of 21 tanks were manufactured but never entered service. Some of the vehicles were later converted into Conqueror heavy tanks.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the Caernarvon in WoT?
The Caernarvon is a tier 8 heavy tank from UK.
How much damage does the Caernarvon do?
The top gun on the Caernarvon deals 280 damage per shot with 220mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the Caernarvon a premium tank?
No — the Caernarvon is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the Caernarvon?
34.3 km/h forward, 12 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the Caernarvon have?
Hull armor: 130mm front, 76.2mm side, 38.1mm rear.