Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
Conqueror stats at a glance
The Conqueror has 1600 hit points , 152.4mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 34.3 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 400 damage per shot with 259mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2124. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1600 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 35.3 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 152.4 / 76.2 / 38.1 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 2.0:1. This pronounced angling makes the Conqueror significantly stronger when keeping its front facing the enemy.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 34.3 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 12 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.9:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 7.9% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 4.0% |
Available guns (3)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 mm Gun L1A1 (214) | 9 | 400 | 259mm | 11.3s | 5.31 |
| OQF 32-pdr Gun Mk. II | 8 | 280 | 240mm | 5.9s | 10.17 |
| OQF 32-pdr Gun Mk. II | 8 | 280 | 240mm | 5.9s | 10.17 |
With the top-tier gun, the Conqueror can theoretically output up to 2124 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How Conqueror compares to its peers
There are 69 tier 9 heavy tanks in WoT, including the Conqueror. Its 1600 HP places it in the top 19% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1482). Frontal hull armor of 152.4mm ranks in the top 44% for the class (peer average: 153mm). Top forward speed of 34.3 km/h is faster than 26% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 400 damage per shot, higher than 28% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 259mm puts it in the top 10% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- Conqueror vs AE Phase I — tier 9 heavy tank from USA
- Conqueror vs Concept 1B — tier 9 heavy tank from USA
- Conqueror vs M-VI-Y — tier 9 heavy tank from USA
- See full tier 9 heavy tank tier list — all 69 vehicles ranked
Related tier 9 heavy tanks
- 50TP Tyszkiewicza — Poland
- 63TP Rycerski — Poland, premium
- AE Phase I — USA, premium
- Ambassador — Sweden, premium
- AMX 50 120 — France
- AMX M4 mle. 51 FL — France, premium
- AMX M4 mle. 51 — France
- Buryan — USSR, premium
- All UK tanks · Tier 9 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
Developed from 1949 through 1952, this tank was intended to confront new Soviet heavy tanks. A total of 185 vehicles were mass-produced from 1955 through 1959.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the Conqueror in WoT?
The Conqueror is a tier 9 heavy tank from UK.
How much damage does the Conqueror do?
The top gun on the Conqueror deals 400 damage per shot with 259mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the Conqueror a premium tank?
No — the Conqueror is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the Conqueror?
34.3 km/h forward, 12 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the Conqueror have?
Hull armor: 152.4mm front, 76.2mm side, 38.1mm rear.