Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
IS-2-II stats at a glance
The IS-2-II has 1320 hit points , 110mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 38 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 300 damage per shot with 221mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2196. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1320 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 25.8 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 110 / 90 / 60 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.2:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the IS-2-II can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 38 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 15 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.5:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 11.2% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 5.6% |
Available guns (4)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 mm S-34D (IS-2-II) | 8 | 300 | 221mm | 8.2s | 7.32 |
| 100 mm S-34D (IS-2-II) | 8 | 300 | 221mm | 8.0s | 7.50 |
| 85 mm D-5TD | 7 | 230 | 212mm | 6.3s | 9.52 |
| 85 mm D-5TD | 7 | 230 | 212mm | 6.3s | 9.52 |
With the top-tier gun, the IS-2-II can theoretically output up to 2196 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How IS-2-II compares to its peers
There are 107 tier 8 heavy tanks in WoT, including the IS-2-II. Its 1320 HP places it in the top 25% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1236). Frontal hull armor of 110mm ranks in the top 87% for the class (peer average: 144mm). Top forward speed of 38 km/h is faster than 48% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 300 damage per shot, higher than 13% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 221mm puts it in the top 46% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- IS-2-II vs Chrysler K — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- IS-2-II vs Chrysler GF — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- IS-2-II vs T26E5 — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- See full tier 8 heavy tank tier list — all 107 vehicles ranked
Related tier 8 heavy tanks
- 110 — China
- 112 FL — China, premium
- 112 — China, premium
- 50TP prototyp — Poland, premium
- 50TP Resilient — Poland, premium
- 53TP Markowskiego — Poland
- 56TP — Poland, premium
- Object 703–II (100) — USSR, premium
- All USSR tanks · Tier 8 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
A project of a double-barreled vehicle based on the mass-produced IS-2 heavy tank. It was supposed to feature a wider, elongated hull. Existed only in blueprints.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the IS-2-II in WoT?
The IS-2-II is a tier 8 heavy tank from USSR.
How much damage does the IS-2-II do?
The top gun on the IS-2-II deals 300 damage per shot with 221mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the IS-2-II a premium tank?
No — the IS-2-II is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the IS-2-II?
38 km/h forward, 15 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the IS-2-II have?
Hull armor: 110mm front, 90mm side, 60mm rear.