IS-3

Heavy Tank Tier 8 USSR

IS-3 is a tier 8 heavy tank from USSR in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

IS-3 stats at a glance

The IS-3 has 1320 hit points , 110mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 45 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 390 damage per shot with 196mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1903. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)1320
Weight23.8 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)110 / 90 / 60 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.2:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the IS-3 can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.

Mobility

Top forward speed45 km/h
Top reverse speed15 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 3.0:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)12.2%
Camo (moving)6.1%

Available guns (4)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
122 mm D-25T (IS-3) 7 390 196mm 12.3s 4.88
122 mm BL-9 (IS-3) 8 390 225mm 13.3s 4.51
122 mm D-25T (IS-3) 7 390 196mm 12.3s 4.88
122 mm BL-9 (IS-3) 8 390 225mm 13.3s 4.51

With the top-tier gun, the IS-3 can theoretically output up to 1903 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How IS-3 compares to its peers

There are 107 tier 8 heavy tanks in WoT, including the IS-3. Its 1320 HP places it in the top 25% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1236). Frontal hull armor of 110mm ranks in the top 87% for the class (peer average: 144mm). Top forward speed of 45 km/h is faster than 76% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 390 damage per shot, higher than 58% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 196mm puts it in the top 97% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 8 heavy tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

Mass production of the vehicle started in May 1945. On September 7,1945, IS-3 tanks took part in the Allied Victory Parade through Berlin. A total of 1170 vehicles were manufactured by the end of 1946, when production was canceled. From 1948 through the late 1950s, the tanks underwent a number of modernization refits.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the IS-3 in WoT?

The IS-3 is a tier 8 heavy tank from USSR.

How much damage does the IS-3 do?

The top gun on the IS-3 deals 390 damage per shot with 196mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the IS-3 a premium tank?

No — the IS-3 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the IS-3?

45 km/h forward, 15 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the IS-3 have?

Hull armor: 110mm front, 90mm side, 60mm rear.