Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
KV-4 stats at a glance
The KV-4 has 1440 hit points , 180mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 32 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 320 damage per shot with 227mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2208. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1440 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 58.0 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 180 / 150 / 90 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.2:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the KV-4 can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 32 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 11 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.9:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 7.2% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 3.6% |
Available guns (4)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 mm ZiS-24 | 8 | 320 | 227mm | 8.7s | 6.90 |
| 107 mm ZiS-24 | 8 | 320 | 227mm | 8.6s | 6.98 |
| 107 mm ZiS-6 (KV-4) | 7 | 300 | 204mm | 8.2s | 7.32 |
| 107 mm ZiS-6 (KV-4) | 7 | 300 | 204mm | 8.2s | 7.32 |
With the top-tier gun, the KV-4 can theoretically output up to 2208 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How KV-4 compares to its peers
There are 107 tier 8 heavy tanks in WoT, including the KV-4. Its 1440 HP places it in the top 4% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1235). Frontal hull armor of 180mm ranks in the top 20% for the class (peer average: 143mm). Top forward speed of 32 km/h is faster than 14% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 320 damage per shot, higher than 23% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 227mm puts it in the top 23% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- KV-4 vs Chrysler K — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- KV-4 vs Chrysler GF — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- KV-4 vs T26E5 — tier 8 heavy tank from USA
- See full tier 8 heavy tank tier list — all 107 vehicles ranked
Related tier 8 heavy tanks
- 110 — China
- 112 FL — China, premium
- 112 — China, premium
- 50TP prototyp — Poland, premium
- 50TP Resilient — Poland, premium
- 53TP Markowskiego — Poland
- 56TP — Poland, premium
- Object 703–II (100) — USSR, premium
- All USSR tanks · Tier 8 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
The project of N. L. Dukhov developed in April 1941. A prototype was to be produced by November 1941. However, the work was discontinued due to the outbreak of the Soviet–German war.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the KV-4 in WoT?
The KV-4 is a tier 8 heavy tank from USSR.
How much damage does the KV-4 do?
The top gun on the KV-4 deals 320 damage per shot with 227mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the KV-4 a premium tank?
No — the KV-4 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the KV-4?
32 km/h forward, 11 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the KV-4 have?
Hull armor: 180mm front, 150mm side, 90mm rear.