M-III-Y

Heavy Tank Tier 8 USA

M-III-Y is a tier 8 heavy tank from USA in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

M-III-Y stats at a glance

The M-III-Y has 1320 hit points , 177.8mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 40 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 320 damage per shot with 215mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2157. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)1320
Weight21.5 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)177.8 / 88.9 / 38.1 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 2.0:1. This pronounced angling makes the M-III-Y significantly stronger when keeping its front facing the enemy.

Mobility

Top forward speed40 km/h
Top reverse speed17 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.4:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)9.0%
Camo (moving)4.5%

Available guns (3)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
105 mm Gun T254 Y III 8 320 215mm 8.9s 6.74
90 mm Gun T208 (rifled) 7 240 223mm 6.4s 9.38
90 mm Gun T208 (rifled) 7 240 223mm 6.4s 9.38

With the top-tier gun, the M-III-Y can theoretically output up to 2157 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How M-III-Y compares to its peers

There are 107 tier 8 heavy tanks in WoT, including the M-III-Y. Its 1320 HP places it in the top 25% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1236). Frontal hull armor of 177.8mm ranks in the top 22% for the class (peer average: 143mm). Top forward speed of 40 km/h is faster than 57% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 320 damage per shot, higher than 23% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 215mm puts it in the top 75% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 8 heavy tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

In June 1953, H.L. Yoh Company Inc. presented seven blueprints of a new tank and proposed designs for several of its components. It was planned to use the AOSI-1195-5 8-cylinder engine. The M-III-Y project included a turret with a small frontal projection, a gun mantlet of original design, suspension with horizontal shock absorbers, and an additional track inside the main one that allowed the vehicle to maintain its maneuverability if the main track was destroyed. The project was suspended. No prototypes were built.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the M-III-Y in WoT?

The M-III-Y is a tier 8 heavy tank from USA.

How much damage does the M-III-Y do?

The top gun on the M-III-Y deals 320 damage per shot with 215mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the M-III-Y a premium tank?

No — the M-III-Y is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the M-III-Y?

40 km/h forward, 17 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the M-III-Y have?

Hull armor: 177.8mm front, 88.9mm side, 38.1mm rear.