Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
M103 stats at a glance
The M103 has 1560 hit points , 228.6mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 34 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 400 damage per shot with 242mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2180. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1560 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 31.0 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 228.6 / 44.5 / 44.5 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 5.1:1. This pronounced angling makes the M103 significantly stronger when keeping its front facing the enemy.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 34 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 12 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.8:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 8.1% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 4.1% |
Available guns (3)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 mm Gun T122 | 8 | 400 | 242mm | 11.0s | 5.45 |
| 120 mm Gun T122 | 8 | 400 | 242mm | 11.0s | 5.45 |
| 120 mm Gun M58 (M103) | 9 | 400 | 258mm | 10.0s | 6.00 |
With the top-tier gun, the M103 can theoretically output up to 2180 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How M103 compares to its peers
There are 69 tier 9 heavy tanks in WoT, including the M103. Its 1560 HP places it in the top 25% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1483). Frontal hull armor of 228.6mm ranks in the top 10% for the class (peer average: 152mm). Top forward speed of 34 km/h is faster than 19% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 400 damage per shot, higher than 28% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 242mm puts it in the top 91% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- M103 vs AE Phase I — tier 9 heavy tank from USA
- M103 vs Concept 1B — tier 9 heavy tank from USA
- M103 vs M-VI-Y — tier 9 heavy tank from USA
- See full tier 9 heavy tank tier list — all 69 vehicles ranked
Related tier 9 heavy tanks
- 50TP Tyszkiewicza — Poland
- 63TP Rycerski — Poland, premium
- AE Phase I — USA, premium
- Ambassador — Sweden, premium
- AMX 50 120 — France
- AMX M4 mle. 51 FL — France, premium
- AMX M4 mle. 51 — France
- Buryan — USSR, premium
- All USA tanks · Tier 9 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
The development started in 1948. In 1952 the order was placed for production of 300 vehicles to fight in the Korean War. The tank was designated as M103.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the M103 in WoT?
The M103 is a tier 9 heavy tank from USA.
How much damage does the M103 do?
The top gun on the M103 deals 400 damage per shot with 242mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the M103 a premium tank?
No — the M103 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the M103?
34 km/h forward, 12 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the M103 have?
Hull armor: 228.6mm front, 44.5mm side, 44.5mm rear.