Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
M26 Pershing stats at a glance
The M26 Pershing has 1280 hit points , 101.6mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 48 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 280 damage per shot with 212mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2209. The vehicle can equip 4 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1280 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 20.1 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 101.6 / 76.2 / 50.8 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.3:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the Pershing can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 48 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 20 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.4:1. The Pershing has solid reverse speed for repositioning after taking a shot.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 22.6% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 16.9% |
Available guns (4)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 mm Gun T15E2M2 | 8 | 280 | 212mm | 7.6s | 7.89 |
| 90 mm Gun T15E2M2 | 8 | 280 | 212mm | 7.6s | 7.89 |
| 90 mm Gun M3E26 | 7 | 240 | 198mm | 6.3s | 9.52 |
| 90 mm Gun M3E26 | 7 | 240 | 198mm | 6.3s | 9.52 |
With the top-tier gun, the Pershing can theoretically output up to 2209 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How Pershing compares to its peers
There are 101 tier 8 medium tanks in WoT, including the Pershing. Its 1280 HP places it in the top 5% for hit points among same-tier medium tanks (peer average: 1083). Frontal hull armor of 101.6mm ranks in the top 29% for the class (peer average: 86mm). Top forward speed of 48 km/h is faster than 19% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 280 damage per shot, higher than 50% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 212mm puts it in the top 54% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- Pershing vs T25 Pilot 1 — tier 8 medium tank from USA
- Pershing vs TL-1 LPC — tier 8 medium tank from USA
- Pershing vs T42 — tier 8 medium tank from USA
- See full tier 8 medium tank tier list — all 101 vehicles ranked
Related tier 8 medium tanks
- 122 TM — China, premium
- 59-Patton — China, premium
- AAT60 — USA, premium
- Alembic — USA, premium
- CS-53 — Poland
- AMBT — USA, premium
- AMX Chasseur de chars — France, premium
- AltProto AMX 30 — France, premium
- All USA tanks · Tier 8 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
American medium tank, named in honor of General John Pershing, who led the American Expeditionary Force during World War I. In 1944–1946 in the U.S. Army, the M26 was temporarily classified as heavy tank. Starting in February 1945 these vehicles took part in World War II; in 1950–1951 the vehicle saw combat in the Korean War.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the M26 Pershing in WoT?
The M26 Pershing is a tier 8 medium tank from USA.
How much damage does the Pershing do?
The top gun on the M26 Pershing deals 280 damage per shot with 212mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the Pershing a premium tank?
No — the M26 Pershing is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the Pershing?
48 km/h forward, 20 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the Pershing have?
Hull armor: 101.6mm front, 76.2mm side, 50.8mm rear.