ST-I

Heavy Tank Tier 9 USSR

ST-I is a tier 9 heavy tank from USSR in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

ST-I stats at a glance

The ST-I has 1600 hit points , 150mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 40 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 440 damage per shot with 258mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 2077. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)1600
Weight30.0 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)150 / 140 / 100 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.1:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the ST-I can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.

Mobility

Top forward speed40 km/h
Top reverse speed13 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 3.1:1. Reverse speed is limited, so pre-aim and exposure timing matter more on this vehicle.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)11.7%
Camo (moving)5.9%

Available guns (3)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
122 mm M62-T2 (ST-I) 9 440 258mm 12.7s 4.72
122 mm BL-9 8 390 239mm 11.7s 5.13
122 mm BL-9 8 390 239mm 11.4s 5.26

With the top-tier gun, the ST-I can theoretically output up to 2077 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How ST-I compares to its peers

There are 69 tier 9 heavy tanks in WoT, including the ST-I. Its 1600 HP places it in the top 19% for hit points among same-tier heavy tanks (peer average: 1482). Frontal hull armor of 150mm ranks in the top 47% for the class (peer average: 153mm). Top forward speed of 40 km/h is faster than 54% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 440 damage per shot, higher than 51% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 258mm puts it in the top 25% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 9 heavy tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

The project was developed at Factory No. 92 in 1945. The design featured the Object 701 (IS-4) hull, but different transmission and suspension. The tank turret was developed from scratch. Existed only in blueprints.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the ST-I in WoT?

The ST-I is a tier 9 heavy tank from USSR.

How much damage does the ST-I do?

The top gun on the ST-I deals 440 damage per shot with 258mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the ST-I a premium tank?

No — the ST-I is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the ST-I?

40 km/h forward, 13 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the ST-I have?

Hull armor: 150mm front, 140mm side, 100mm rear.