T20

Medium Tank Tier 7 USA

T20 is a tier 7 medium tank from USA in World of Tanks. This is a researchable tech-tree vehicle.

Need WoT gold or a premium account?

Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.

Browse WoT gold & key deals →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases

T20 stats at a glance

The T20 has 960 hit points , 63.5mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 56 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 240 damage per shot with 160mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1531. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.

Hull & survivability

Hit points (HP)960
Weight14.0 t
Hull armor (F / S / R)63.5 / 50.8 / 38.1 mm

The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.3:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the T20 can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.

Mobility

Top forward speed56 km/h
Top reverse speed20 km/h

Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.8:1. The T20 has solid reverse speed for repositioning after taking a shot.

Camouflage

Camo (stationary)26.5%
Camo (moving)19.9%

Available guns (3)

Gun Tier Damage Pen Reload RoF
90 mm Gun M3 7 240 160mm 9.4s 6.38
76 mm Gun M1A1E20 6 160 143mm 4.6s 13.04
76 mm Gun M1A1E20 6 160 143mm 4.6s 13.04

With the top-tier gun, the T20 can theoretically output up to 1531 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.

How T20 compares to its peers

There are 27 tier 7 medium tanks in WoT, including the T20. Its 960 HP places it in the top 62% for hit points among same-tier medium tanks (peer average: 936). Frontal hull armor of 63.5mm ranks in the top 88% for the class (peer average: 87mm). Top forward speed of 56 km/h is faster than 73% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 240 damage per shot, higher than 62% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 160mm puts it in the top 58% for armor-piercing capability in its class.

Direct comparisons

Related tier 7 medium tanks

Understand the stats

Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:

About this vehicle

The first in a series of 1942–1943 U.S. medium tank designs intended as replacements for the M4 Sherman. The first prototype was produced in May 1943, and trials went on until 1944. The vehicle was not approved for mass production, but subsequent prototypes, the T22 and T23, were created on the basis of this development. They, in turn, served as precursors of the T25 and T26. Eventually, the M26 Pershing emerged on their basis and was adopted for service.

Want to crew a WWII tank yourself?

Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.

Play Enlisted free →

Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups

Frequently asked

What tier is the T20 in WoT?

The T20 is a tier 7 medium tank from USA.

How much damage does the T20 do?

The top gun on the T20 deals 240 damage per shot with 160mm of standard armor penetration.

Is the T20 a premium tank?

No — the T20 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.

What's the top speed of the T20?

56 km/h forward, 20 km/h reverse.

How much armor does the T20 have?

Hull armor: 63.5mm front, 50.8mm side, 38.1mm rear.