Save up to 40% on premium currency, game time, and bundles via verified key marketplaces.
Browse WoT gold & key deals →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from purchases
T49 stats at a glance
The T49 has 1280 hit points , 25.4mm of frontal hull armor , and a top speed of 65 km/h. Its strongest gun configuration deals 700 damage per shot with 152mm of armor penetration , giving it a theoretical maximum DPM of 1827. The vehicle can equip 3 different gun configurations, allowing for varied playstyles.
Hull & survivability
| Hit points (HP) | 1280 |
|---|---|
| Weight | 11.0 t |
| Hull armor (F / S / R) | 25.4 / 25.4 / 19.1 mm |
The front-to-side armor ratio is 1.0:1. Side armor is relatively comparable to the front, meaning the T49 can absorb some side hits in close-quarters fighting.
Mobility
| Top forward speed | 65 km/h |
|---|---|
| Top reverse speed | 24 km/h |
Forward-to-reverse speed ratio is 2.7:1. The T49 has solid reverse speed for repositioning after taking a shot.
Camouflage
| Camo (stationary) | 22.0% |
|---|---|
| Camo (moving) | 22.0% |
Available guns (3)
| Gun | Tier | Damage | Pen | Reload | RoF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152 mm Gun-Launcher XM81 (conventional T49) | 9 | 700 | 152mm | 23.0s | 2.61 |
| 90 mm Gun T132E3 | 8 | 270 | 221mm | 7.0s | 8.57 |
| 90 mm Gun T132E3 | 8 | 270 | 221mm | 6.7s | 8.96 |
With the top-tier gun, the T49 can theoretically output up to 1827 damage per minute at sustained fire (shot damage × rounds per minute). Lower-tier guns generally trade DPM for faster reload or better handling — see the full gun table above.
How T49 compares to its peers
There are 16 tier 9 light tanks in WoT, including the T49. Its 1280 HP places it in the top 7% for hit points among same-tier light tanks (peer average: 1104). Frontal hull armor of 25.4mm ranks in the top 67% for the class (peer average: 38mm). Top forward speed of 65 km/h is faster than 27% of peer vehicles in this tier and class. The strongest gun deals 700 damage per shot, higher than 93% of comparable vehicles. Best penetration of 152mm puts it in the top 93% for armor-piercing capability in its class.
Direct comparisons
- T49 vs Grenadier — tier 9 light tank from USA
- T49 vs LTC II — tier 9 light tank from USA
- T49 vs WZ-132A — tier 9 light tank from China
- See full tier 9 light tank tier list — all 16 vehicles ranked
Related tier 9 light tanks
- AMX 13 90 — France
- GSOR 3301 AVR FS — UK
- Char Mle. 75 — France, premium
- Corrupted Hornet — France
- Donnola — Italy, premium
- Panhard EBR 90 — France
- ERAC 105 Proto — France, premium
- Lost Grenadier — USA
- All USA tanks · Tier 9 premium tanks
Understand the stats
Want a deeper grasp of what these numbers actually mean in battle? Read the glossary:
- What is DPM — the most important offensive metric
- Alpha damage — single-shot damage and what it means for playstyle
- Penetration — and how it interacts with armor angling
- Hull-down position — the king of defensive plays
- View range — how spotting actually works
About this vehicle
A variant of the M41 light tank with an enlarged turret and 90-mm gun. Trials started on May 5, 1954. The trials were a success, but the tank never saw mass production due to lack of interest from the military authorities.
Enlisted is a free-to-play WWII squad shooter where you command infantry, tanks and aircraft in the same battle — historically modelled vehicles, no tier system. Free to start.
Play Enlisted free →Affiliate link — we may earn commission from sign-ups
Frequently asked
What tier is the T49 in WoT?
The T49 is a tier 9 light tank from USA.
How much damage does the T49 do?
The top gun on the T49 deals 700 damage per shot with 152mm of standard armor penetration.
Is the T49 a premium tank?
No — the T49 is a researchable tech-tree vehicle, not a premium tank.
What's the top speed of the T49?
65 km/h forward, 24 km/h reverse.
How much armor does the T49 have?
Hull armor: 25.4mm front, 25.4mm side, 19.1mm rear.